Federal 11th Circuit Criminal Case Law Update (November 21, 2022 – November 25, 2022)
[…] • Rule 7(b) requires an Indictment on a felony case unless the defendant in open court and after being advised of the nature of the charge and the defendant’s rights waives prosecution by indictment. 
  • B.G.G., or more likely the savvy attorney, refused to waive indictment.  
  • So, the AUSA filed an Information anyway just before the statute of limitations ran, even though that prosecutor knew that the prosecution could not proceed under the Information. 
  • But, what the prosecutor wanted to do was buy some time. 
  • Because under 18 USC §3288, “whenever an indictment of information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within 6 calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or the information.  
  • So, the AUSA moved to dismiss the Information under Rule 48(a), which states, “The attorney general or the United States attorney may by leave of court file a dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate.