The “Cite” of the Crime Podcast
[…] Chapper.
- The officer went outside and asked Mr. Chapper to lower his voice or get off the phone.
- Mr. Chapper walked further away and continued his conversation.
- When the officer could still hear Mr. Chapper while inside talking to Mrs. Chapper, the officer went back outside and told Mr. Chapper to get off the phone and to lower his voice.”
- Mr. Chapper continued talking loudly and the officer arrested him for resisting without violence.
- At trial, Mr. Chapper moved for a judgment of acquittal which was denied and the jury came back guilty.
- §843.02 states, “whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
- On appeal, Mr. Chapper argued that his verbal conduct alone did not constitute obstruction.
- In D.A.W., the 2nd DCA concluded that refusal to stop taunting another person who was being arrested did not amount to obstructing an officer.